Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Kiss

My friend accidentally kissed me instead of the cheek, on the part of the lips and on the bruise I had from the hyaluronic injection. Also, my lips were chapped. Could he have infected me with HIV?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
The only risks for HIV in adults are:
1) Having unprotected (no condom) penetrative anal or vaginal sex, OR
2) Sharing IV drug equipment with other IV drug users.

As you can see, kissing, even with chapped lips, is not on this list.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Thank you very much for your quick reply. Just one more check just in case - even a bruise is not a problem?
Please re-read my original reply.  There is no need to repeat the question.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.