Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Kissing with canker sores

I kissed someone forgetting I had a canker sore in my mouth. The kissing was very short and very little tongue to tongue contact, am i at ANY risk for contracting hiv if he was positive? Thanks
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
NO.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your advice, the person told me they are negative but even if they are positive kissing for few seconds would still not be a risk? just kind of concerned simply because of the canker sore. thanks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Wouldn't have been a risk even if the person was positive.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks again for your reassurance. I appreciate your knowledge.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.