Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Lancet Anxity

Two days ago, i used a lancet and made a deep cut on my thumb which a lot of blood. If the lancet was used by someone HIV+ before me around 15 minutes, should i worried about the condition?
24 Responses
Avatar universal
Why are you using a lancet and what are you doing and where are you that you can just pick up a lancet for use?
Avatar universal
we were at a bar, so basic, i made a mistake, i just want to know my condition
Avatar universal
You were at a bar and a lancet was just laying around?

I need background because certain things are hard to believe.
Avatar universal
For basic

me and my friends are at a bar, and we wanted to mix some blood in our drink which i know is a crazy idea, but after so much alcohol to which its all sense. A friend of my got the lancet with him so him give us and everyone used that lancet and i am the last.

Thank you
Avatar universal
And before i used i went to the toliet for around 10 mins that's the basic story, and someone used this is a guy.
Avatar universal
Do your friends have HIV.

No it is not a risk to cut yourself with a knife that was used by someone else to cut themselves. The cut would have to be very deep, deep enough to require stitches.
Avatar universal
Not that deep, my friend maybe a HIV+

So, i am not in the worst place? i do not need test? and can i move on with my girlfriend which we do not use condoms.
Avatar universal
Either someone is HIV+ or they are not. Maybe does not exist.

You did not have a risk. Also the virus once exposed to air and outside of the body elements will deativate and no longer to infect.
Avatar universal
Thank you for dedicated help.

Thank you, i think i will move on

I just check on the yahoo ask, it is so scared

Avatar universal
You can find anything you want on the internet.
Avatar universal
i thought the lancet can only be used once,,, the lancet they use for rapid hiv testing, is it only one time use or not
Avatar universal
Lancet he is talking about from what I gather is a scaple.
Avatar universal
even if a lancet was infected it shouldnt be any risk cuz there is hardly any blood on itrite
Avatar universal
the lancet what i am taking is a nail-looking thing. it is for the same rules, right?
Avatar universal
where i everybody today, teak, rainlover, lezzie lou, the nursegirl, etc
Avatar universal
anyone else hav any thought
Avatar universal
You cannot get an HIV exposure from a lancet.
Avatar universal
any reason for this, isn't sharing needles the same thing
Avatar universal
No it's not the same thing,a lancet and a syringe are two totally different things.The blood on the tip of a lancet is inactive,the blood inside a syringe is not.
Avatar universal
Lancets aren't needles.
Avatar universal
so if there were few drops of blood on a needle they won't hurt, the blood has to go into the body,
Avatar universal
Do not hijack other people's threads.
Avatar universal
Yesterday I had to clean the cement out of a temporary crown for a patient, that had been left out at room temperature for 15-30 minutes.  There was dried blood inside and it got on the tip of the instrument I was using to clean it.  Then the sharp instrument slipped and I got a very superficial cut on my finger, and very small amount of blood came out.  I immediately washed it and tried to squeeze out more blood but it had already stopped bleeding.  I checked and the patient was HIV positive and taking HIV/AIDS medications.  Do you think I am at risk for getting HIV? Thanks.
Avatar universal
No risk.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.