Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Last question hiv exposure.

Thanks for answering my other question here. I didn’t want to bump the thread because I got an answer about it. Also am going to take diabetes test but a little delayed from holiday.


1. Girlfriend brought up a back tattoo and a better timeline.  I had done October 5th. Place wasn’t big in a not so good area.  Got rapid test finger prick November 14, Negative. Swollen lymph node Nov 22ish lasted a week and a half got an oral swab test dec 7th negative.  Did I have an exposure and is this ars related?

Thank you for answering last question and happy holidays.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing hollow needles that you inject with.
You don't have any medical training so shouldn't be poking and irritating your lymph then claiming you diagnosed something.
2 Comments
Oh the lymph around neck ear area was confirmed swollen by doctor. I noticed it because of pain laying down is why I also asked. Oh so if I didn’t have an exposure from that event then it’s non related.  Thanks for the info dude.
There is no HIV symptom that is peculiar to HIV so you can't isolate any symptom to HIV. examining your body in fear is  waste of time, but just focusing on the 3 is the only thing you have to do.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.