Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Lots of Anxiety....

I believe I may be experiencing late stage HIV symptoms (persistent headache, loss of  appetite and taste, weight loss, vision blurry, loss of memory and concentration, hair loss and a lot of weakness),   I am not sure when exactly my exposure was...I have only had unprotected vaginal sex a few times men over the last 6 years. I recently completed a HIV 1/2 Antibody p24 Ag test and it came back non-reactive.   Is there a different more accurate  test you can recommend I do at this point due to possible time frame from when the exposure occurred.
Thank you for your time
3 Responses
Avatar universal
If you haven't been exposed in the past 3 months or much rather in the past 28 days at the very least you're result is conclusive and its HIV NEGATIVE.
if time frame since previous exposure is less than 4 weeks then retest again when it's 4 weeks.. Otherwise no worries
Avatar universal
You've taken the most accurate test out there. You don't have HIV
Avatar universal
And I'm confused as to why you created two threads with the same topic.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.