Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

MSM Unprotected Oral Sex Post PEP Testing

A guy performed unprotected oral sex on me 16 Sept. (MSM)

Only when he done I noticed 2 big lumps behind his ears.

I asked if he has HIV but he refused to answer and left. Before he left I also found out some injection holes on his arms. Looks even more suspicious.

Ive got some cut on my penis due to excessive masturbation.

Worrying that he might have HIV since he refused to answer, keep on thinking with all the possibilities, only after 2 days I decided to visit the doctor.

He advised that unprotected oral sex does have risk of HIV transmission but very low. PEP is not warranted, however, due to my anxiety, he prescribed me with tenofovir + emtricitabine & dolutegravir combination for 30 days as its 30 pils in a bottle.

1st dose started 50 hours post exposure 18 Sept. Last dose 17 Oct.

Not much of side effects but insomnia due to anxiety is real. And Im having loose stool since then.

Last week of PEP I started to have swollen lymph nodes around my neck and groin.

On the 17 Oct (last dose PEP) I re-visit the doctor and had 4th Gen HIV Test and base-line check. Result came back negative. He advised me to have another test after 2 months (3 months post exposure for conclusive result).

The same day itself I had a bad sore throat that my lymph nodes swell even more.

25 Oct (1 week post PEP), Abbott 4th Gen HIV Rapid Test Negative.

As of today, lymph nodes still swell and no sign of them shrinking. Loose stool remains and Im loosing quite some weights too. Even people around me started to concern if I’m having health problem.

Im new to this platform and unable to read through all the post. Hope to get some expert advice to ease my anxiety.

1) Is there risk of transmission if he is HIV positive?
2) Is PEP started 50 hours post exposure too late?
3) My negative test result by far means anything? Good indication or just meaningless?
4) How soon HIV testing post PEP deemed conclusive?
5) Can the swollen lymph nodes and loose stool is due to HIV?

Thank you in advanced for all the answers and advices.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
You had no risk. Oral sex isn't 'low risk' it's no risk because people simply do not get HIV from oral sex. They get it from having unprotected vaginal or anal sex or sharing IV drug needles. Air and saliva inactivate the virus. The sore on your penis doesn't matter, air and saliva were present. No risk for hiv. You don't even need to test. Definitely do not need pep.
Helpful - 2
4 Comments
I’m from an Asia country and I could not get myself a HIV expert to refer to. That’s why I start googling and found this platform.

When the doctor told me there’s risk but very low, and ask me to monitor my swollen lymph nodes closely, re-test after 3 months post exposure, I start to worry even more.

I wish I’m in the States or at least to have a HIV expert that I could get consultation in my place. Too bad… there’s none.

Thank you so much for your answer.
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (mouth, lips, blood, hand, body,  fluids, cat etc. ). You will be happy to learn that you had no risk, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal with a penis, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv - there are ONLY 3 ways to get hiv. Note that 2 of them require a penis and the third requires a hollow injecting shared needle - there are no OTHER ways to get hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
Hiv is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the WORST that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life.
No one got hiv from what you did during 40 years of hiv history and no one will get it in the next 40 years of your life either.  You can do what you did any time and be safe from hiv.
The other person's status is irrelevant when you have no exposure to live virus.
People like you who have zero risk do need to see a hiv specialist. See a therapist if you won't stop wasting your time and energy googling, but not an hiv specialist.
Your only problem is you are wasting your time googling and wasting your time thinking you are like a doctor - you can't be a doctor because you have zero medical training. The first step to peace is to stop googling cold turkey and the second is to stop looking at your body for hiv clues since you don't have hiv.
Yes, would be nice if all doctors shared accurate information. The good news, you had no risk with this encounter.
Will try to move on and am arranging to see a therapist. However I hope the therapist would be as open as it could because in Asia, things work differently.

People here tend to be more conservative and closed minded. When you talk above getting HIV, your private life is messy/dirty. When you talk about seeing a therapist, you are crazy.

Sounds ridiculous right but this is true.

Thats why movie scenes are censored. No sexual education in school syllabus. And worse come to worse case, so many untreated HIV patients as not everyone is aware. Only when it turns to AIDS then people get to know.

Well perhaps I could have a better night sleep after this. Both your replies means alot to me.

Thanks.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.