Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Menstrual blood on penis shaft

Hello, 30yo male. I had a protected sex with an unknown status lady around 45 days ago. While changing the position I realised that there was a lot of blood on my genital area and penis base that condom does not cover. I scared a lot ran into bath, cleaned blood then removed condom. Condom was looking fine did not see any break. I do not know if there are tiny holes etc.

Do you think it is necessary to get tested for HIV or other STDs in this case? Can menstrual blood transmit me HIV or other STDs in this case?

Thanks
2 Responses
Avatar universal
You can't get hiv when you used condom because only the head needs protection and that happened otherwise it would have fallen off. hiv is effectively dead in air so only sex risks are unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal. You are safe to move on from hiv. no exposure = no reason to test.
At this point in time, I would avoid encounters with people you don't live with because of the 100% risk of you contracting or spreading Covid (if one of you two was positive) in which case you might also spread it to your loved ones.
Since neither of you were social distancing, I hope you check out this forum for information on why you should be doing that 100% of the time today. https://www.medhelp.org/forums/Coronavirus/show/2203
Your health is your wealth, so I hope you remain healthy to be able to enjoy life. Many infected Covid patients including young people are under the misunderstanding that they have zero risk from Covid, but will discover that not all of them will be spared permanent lung and related heart issues in which case they have lost that wealth forever.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Condom prevents exposure to HIV as long as the urethra is covered with it. Since you didn't state about condom failure, it is safe to assume that you were protected. There is no risk that can be associated with your event.

Queries regarding other STIs have to be posted in their relevant forum. This is an HIV forum, you don't have a specific concern. Testing is not recommended.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.