Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Mononucleosis test

A number of months ago I got mononucleosis a month or two after a sexual encounter.  The symptoms were typical of mono: fever, fatigue, etc. I went to the doctor about these symptoms and they ran a blood test, looking to see if I had mono.  I'm not sure what they did but it has something to do with white blood cell count and some kind of liver enzyme. They said the test indicated I had mono, so they put me on a regimen of antibiotics and I got better after a few weeks. However, I've recently learned that Acute HIV Syndrome has symptoms which are very similar to mono, and it often occurs only a few weeks after contraction of the virus.

So my question is: would the blood test they performed have ruled out HIV infection? If I had HIV at the time would they have found out about it (even though I did not express my concerns about HIV status)?
5 Responses
Avatar universal
No, only an HIV test will rule out HIV infection.
Avatar universal
What was your sexual encounter?  

If you tested positive for mono and the regimen they gave you worked, then obviously your symptoms were due to mono and not HIV.  
219662 tn?1223862160
There actually isn't any antibiotic regimen for mono that works.  Mono usually goes on it's own in a few weeks, which is probably what happened.  It does sound like your symptoms were due to mono and not acute HIV, but as Teak said, if you have had a risk for HIV, only an HIV test can rule it out.
Avatar universal
Antibiotics don't work for Mono because Mono is not caused by bacteria, which is what antibiotics work against.  Mono is caused by the Epstein Barr Virus.  The treatment is rest, hydration, and possibly some over the counter medicines to treat the symptoms, like sore throat.  There is no treatment for it.  The diagnostic test is called a Mono-Spot test to test for antibodies made to something similar to the mono virus, called heterophile antibodies.  
Avatar universal
Just an aside, your symptoms correspond to mono because the incubation period (i.e. from the time you were exposed until you showed symptoms) is between 30 and 60 days (1-2 months).  I think the ARS with HIV occurs sooner.  
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.