Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.5k Members
Avatar universal

My HIV test is neither clear positive nor clear negative

I am a male, currently living in sweden.
I had unprotected sex 6 months ago (In january) with my girlfriend who is chinese. After 2 months (Early march)  I had a sore throat. In early may, while i was having sex the condom broke and I ejaculated inside my girlfriend. After 2 weeks i Had unprotected anal sex for a short duration with my girlfriend but we did not experience any blood at any moment (before, during or after). Doctor now in first week of june, i again have a sore throat. and its not going away, its been 7 days now. With some skin rash in first week of may. when I first talked to a nurse in a hospital, she told me it is due to my dry skin, and she can not relate my skin rash with the sore throat.

Afterwards I went to a doctor for consultation. I have the flu like symptoms as well so I asked the doctor to take my HIV test. Today when I got the results the results are "The test is neither clear positive nor clear negative, please take the test again after 2 or 3 weeks"

Please tell me does this mean that I have HIV? I know the report says that it is not clear but i never had sex before january and i never had any blood transfussions as well. I didnt take any injections(related to vaccinations) in the last 1 year, atleast.

If in this case, I should have received a clear negative, if I don't have HIV. does this mean that i have HIV, meaning if i take a new test after 2 or 3 weeks, it will come positive. Please tell me?

My girlfriend just had 1 boyfriend before. And my girlfriend is healthy. She never had any blood transfusions. She had unprotected sex with her ex- twice. Her ex-boyfriend had sex just with her as it was their first relationship for both of them.

I am really worried....
11 Responses
186166 tn?1385262982
no it doesnt mean that you have hiv...more than likely just a glitch somewhere.

i see no reason why you should wait 2-3 more weeks for another test.  it has been 6 months since your exposure and a conclusive result can be obtained at 3 months.

test to know your status...
Avatar universal
ask for  pcr rna test
Avatar universal
He doesn't need a PCR-RNA test he's out of the window period. A simple rapid test would be enough.
Avatar universal
But what you think what hepened with his test and how it is posible to be like he wrote?Maybe  my english not good  to understend everything but his post realy confuse.
186166 tn?1385262982
his post is NOT confusing...he simply needs to test again.
Avatar universal
Ok lizzie but why  his  exposure was 6 months ago.Why his test not good.why dr told him  to  test in 3 weeks time,it is confuse me.thanks for answer
186166 tn?1385262982
the test result has NOTHING to do with the time frame.

move along...
Avatar universal
thanks guys. i really hope and wish it comes as negative.. hmmm
188761 tn?1559713227
COMMUNITY LEADER
Seems you got an indeterminate HIV antibody test, the right course from here is to take another anti-body test and if it comes back indeterminate again, follow it up with a western blot test.
Avatar universal
Well thankgod, the tests came clear now, with the doctor advice that i should stop taking tests :). But I must say, when I was worried, I felt that I had just all the symptoms
1366547 tn?1287367550
Congratulations on the negative :)
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.