Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Neck pain

I had an unprotected sex 45 days ago nd now suffering from gonorrhea....but from few  days i have pain in my neck region(middle of neck in sides and dorsal portion) and tiredness.....i have no swellng in my neck and fever....can u plz tell me whether these are because of medicine or gonorrhea or is it hiv....my doctor is giving me azithromycin,cefixime and doxycycline....he told me that hiv test is possible after 60 days.....is there any way to find it..??
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Testing at 3 months for HIV is conclusive.
Neck pain has nothing to do with HIV.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
can this pain be a result of high dosage.....???
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No clue, would have to talk to your Dr.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Since you have had unprotexted sex go and test now as you have crossed 6 weeks. Do a hiv antibody and p24 antigen. Hope your reslt would be negative
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Can this test be done after 6 weeks.....and what is its accuracy rate..??
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
HIV is not a guessing game. Vance told you above when you can obtain your conclusive test result.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
ok thnx..:)
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.