Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

No penetration but vaginal fluid touched penis

Dear Doctor,
I went to a massage parlor for massage. Both were full naked. After the massage both of us just hugged and touched each other. I touched her vagina but not fingering her, while she only stroke my penis. But there were few instance where her vagina may have touched my penis. No penetration at all. But I am afraid some vaginal fluid may have touched my penis head. My concern is I have fungal infection on my penis and the skin may have some abrasion.

1) Will this situation make me at risk of contacting HIV / STD? This is the only exposure I have with a lady. No other sexual experience other than this.

2) My exposure is somewhere in the last week of Mar 2014 and I would like to do a test in 1st week of May 2014. Is the window period sufficient for testing?

Thank you Doctor for your time.
10 Responses
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
HIV never spreads by genital surface contacts, there has to be an unprotected penetration for HIV to transmit. Even if some of the vaginal fluid contacted your penis outside, you should have no reason to worry about.

HIV never transfers and infects outside its host. Its capability to infect others, dies down as soon as it is out and exposed to ambient atmosphere
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
You do not need a test for this particular exposure because your risk remains non existent
Avatar universal
Thank you for your reply. I hope that I can also put a rest on possible STD infection?
Avatar universal
Any STD questions you have need to be posted in the STD forum.
Avatar universal
Thanks Teak for your advise. I have read many comments that you have posted and find it extremely valuable and reassuring. It gave me great peace of mind.
Avatar universal
Sorry Diver58 for further clarification. My major concern lies with my penis having fungal infection and foreskin + penis head may have broken skin for potential infection. If you mention that the HIV virus would die down as soon as it is out and exposed to ambient atmosphere, then the broken skin will not put me into any risk as well. Thank you in advance for your patience and kind reply.
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
Please stop scaring people, who are already under stress. No need for HTLV 1 and 2 test, since this geographical oriented virus transmits through unprotected sex, which is missing from this story. Secondly, this is an HIV forum, if you want to share your views on other STD's, please use the relevant forum
Avatar universal
Thank you again Diver58. No unprotected sexual penetration just some penile and vaginal contact on genital surface. penis with fungal infection with skin abrasion that may present HIV virus to enter bloodstream directly is my main scare. Other than that, I am happy with Diver58's initial reply. Diver58 would you be able to advise if my risk will be higher with this skin abrasion that may present HIV virus to enter bloodstream directly?
Avatar universal
For my peace of mind I will go perform a test in week 6. I am living in South East Asia so I am not sure if there are 4th generation test. If my week 6 test is negative, can I conclude that I am not infected of HIV? Thank you in advance.
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.