Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

ORAL SEX with turkey girl HIV Risk

Hello, here is my situation that worried me for HIV risk, Im 33 year healthily man from India  & working in Dubai (UAE)  on August 12th 2017 night i had too much drinks and went to hotel, their i called female Sex worker and she told me she from Turkey,  She licked my penis(unprotected) for about 5 min, No deep throat nothing... she looked clean , no sore on her lips or anywhere. i didnt had any other kind of sex , only she licked my penis...after 15 days i got fever slight sore throat etc , and it gone within 3 days using panadol tablet, after returning India i took 2 hiv test on 75 & 80 days (10 & 11 week ) of possible exposure...i dont know whether this is 3rd generation or fourth generation test...both test came back negetive...by assuming this both test are 3 rd generation( Antibody) whether  these test are reliable / Accurate? i dont have any symtoms but still worried about HIV? do i need anymore HIV test? .I have some doubts of other STI that i will ask in STI forum...except this i have never had sex with anyone except my wife...in my lifetime only one unpotected oral sex i did..
1 Responses
Avatar universal
You had no risk of HIV and are so safe that you don't need to test. You can't judge anything about whether people have HIV by their "clean" looks or sores, btw.

HIV is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.  
Only adult risks are unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal sex or sharing needles that you inject with but you didn't do that so you had no risk. This sentence is all you need to know to protect yourself against HIV.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from oral activities. The above HIV science is 40 years old and very well established so nothing you can add will make your situation a risk.
No one got HIV from oral activities in 40 years of HIV history, so likely no one will in the next 40 years of your life either.
You interact with other people who carelessly cough germs on your lips, food and door knobs so flu and fever  is to be expected at any time.  There is no connection to HIV.
1 Comments
thank you very much for your detailed answer dear Anxiousnomore
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.