Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Oral Sex, PEP and Risk??

Hello first of all;  I'm a man and hetero.  57 days ago, I had oral sex with an escort.  It took 2-3 minutes.  However, the escort lady continued oral sex for 8-10 minutes.  We had protected vaginal sex. Escort lady's body was quite clean. I promised myself that I was very sorry and would never do it again, and I hope he was not infected with HIV.  In this process, my doctor started PEP at the 111th hour.  I completed 28 days.  I had the 4th generation test negative on the 38th day after exposure and PEP.  On the 44th day, I had the 4th generation test again and it was negative.  4 days until my 28th day after PEP.  How will the result I get after having the 4th generation test guide me?  By the way, during PEP, there are scaly formations on my knee caps at two points similar to Psoriasis and they continue.  I had pain in both knees but it passed.  There were no other clear signs.  How long can the PEP process take?  Is it possible for PEP to show benefits at the 111th hour?  Thanks in advance for your interest and response.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You need a better doctor. Oral is zero risk so the PEP and tests were a waste of your time. You can move on from hiv worries since you had no exposure to live virus. Also cleanliness has nothing to do with hiv so I don't know why you listed that as a factor - hiv doesn't live in air or saliva so doesn't live on her skin.
Helpful - 2
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (mouth, body, fluids, vagina etc. ). You will be happy to learn that you had no risk, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal with a penis, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv - there are ONLY 3 ways to get hiv. Note that 2 of them require a penis and the third requires a hollow injecting shared needle - there are no OTHER ways to get hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
Hiv is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the WORST that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life.
No one got hiv from what you did during 40 years of hiv history and no one will get it in the next 40 years of your life either.  You can do what you did any time and be safe from hiv.
The other person's status is irrelevant when you have no exposure to live virus.
You might as well test to see if she made you pregnant instead of taking a purposeless hiv test.
Helpful - 1
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
The only risks for HIV in adults are:
1) Having unprotected anal or vaginal sex, or
2) sharing intravenous needles with IV drug users.

You had ZERO risk for HIV.  You did not need PEP for your no-risk encounter, and there was no reason to test for a disease you cannot have.

As AnxiousNoMore stated, having a clean-looking body does NOT tell you anything about a person's HIV status.  People who have HIV do not have dirtier bodies than people who do not have HIV.  See your doctor if you are worried about your non-HIV related medical concerns.
Helpful - 1
2 Comments
Thank you so much for your candid answers and putting my mind at ease.  It's something I wish I hadn't experienced.  And I will always remember that.  The result of the HIV RNA Quantitative test that I had today on my 59th day is Negative.  Requirements “Linear range of quantitative HIV RNA PCR assay is 100 -100.000.000 IU/mL (2-8 log IU/mL) and lower detection limit is 76.4 IU/mL (1.88 log IU/mL)” Next If I do the test as a double test on the 90th day and I get Negative as a result, do I no longer need to take the test?
Any HIV test you take at any time will be conclusive, and negative, since you were never exposed to HIV.  It doesn't make any sense to test for a disease that you cannot possibly have, so I'll have no further comment on the unnecessary testing.
Avatar universal
If psoriasis is not a side effect of the medication then see a doctor for advice about how to live with it but it has nothing to do with hiv --- which is a disease that you can't have.
Helpful - 1

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.