Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Oral sex

hi all, i am a male, 42 years old, i have slept with the same CSW for at least 5 times in the last 10 days, all was protected sex (condom on all the times), i performed oral on her and afterwards i found out that i had a samll cut on my upper lip and another small cut in my mouth (on the inner lower lip) as i always bite my lips, my concern revolves around catching HIV from performing oral sex on the CSW, what is the possibility in this situation -having a cut on my upper and inner lower lips- and when should i get tested if i need to ?

5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You were never at risk of contracting HIV by oral sex, cut or no cut.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thank you very much Teak, that really helps, so no need for a test then due to the encounter i have described up in my question, right ?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No need to test.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thank you man, appreciate your prompt replies
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You're welcome.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.