Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

Oral with CSW positive Gonorrhea (HIV risk)

Hello dear doctors,
First of all I appreciate what you are doing here to help people. My situation is like this: I am a male and two weeks ago I visited a sauna club in Germany and had unprotected oral sex and protected sex with three different CSWs. Oral sex duration was a few minutes. One week later I noticed that peeing was painful and also noticed urethral discharge from penis and pain in my right testicle. I visited my doctor and she took a swab and sent to lab for possible Gonorrheal infection.

My question is, one or more of them probably had throat gonorrhea and infected me with it, what is the chance of catching hiv from a person (assume positive) with throat gonnorhea? I will appreciate your kind answer.
10 Responses
Avatar universal
You don't have an HIV concern.
Avatar universal
Even is someone has Gonorrhea in her throat?
Avatar universal
Even if someone  has Gonorrhea in her throat, not an HIV concern.
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your replies. But why do they say that the Gonorrhea increases the risk of transmitting or recieving HIV infection?
Avatar universal
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
HIV is not spread by oral sex, giving or receiving, even if sores, gum disease or blood is present
DR HOOK
The fact is that there are no cases in which HIV has been proven to be transmitted by oral sex, including fellatio..  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for the bundle of information!! Im sure its Anxiety thats just taking of driving me crazy! Im a bit relaxed after reading ur replies! Im still considering getting tested for HIV, when do u think is a reasonable time 8 or 12 weeks after that no risk exposure purely to calm down my nerves 100%? Thanking u in advance!!
Avatar universal
Move along , you never had an exposure and don't needed tested.
Avatar universal
Hi there, the tests for gonorrhea surprisingly came back negative. I still have that painful urine and a little urethral discharge with painful testicle. Can this be chlamydia? Can chlamydia be transmitted orally en specially in my case? Thank you very much in advance!!
186166 tn?1385262982
this forum is hiv specific and you do not have a hiv concern.
480448 tn?1426952138
It's probably a UTI.  You need to work with your doctor if you're still having symptoms, but as you've been told, you don't have an HIV concern.

STD questions need posted in our STD forum, as this one is HIV specific:

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/STDs/show/98
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.