Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

Over 2 months possible exposure, 4th gen duo testing

So I probably should have posted this question before my last post, it's a completely different encounter that happened before the ones I mentioned in my first post. This place has been very informative and I wish I knew about it sooner! On to my story.. at the end of July I had an encounter with a South American csw here in the states, we both gave each other unprotected oral for a short time, followed by a little bit of body to body rubbing. She then put the condom on me, for about 10min I was struggling to get a full erection until I finally entered her vaginally. After about 1 minute of penetration I noticed the condom had broke at the ring I immediately pulled out but I am pretty sure the tip was still protected when I was out.

Here's where the worry started. I got sick a week later and decided to take a complete test on the 15th day after that encounter. Everything came back negative, but as the coughing continued I was still worried.. and reading so many different opinions about 4th gen duo test didn't make me feel too great about a negative result on only day 15. After that test here are my other results:

Day 15 - full test negative
Day 24 - syphillis and 4th gen duo negative
Day 29 - 4th gen duo negative
Day 45 - 4th gen duo negative
Day 60 - syphillis and 4th gen duo negative

A couple of weeks ago I took a course of antibiotics and the cough has greatly reduced since then. So from all the reading I've done many experts seem to be sure that post 28 days the 4th gen duo test is conclusive, after sharing my potential exposure with an agency csw (status unknown), as well as my results up to 2 months post exposure, is there any reason to test at the 3 month mark? This has been a rough stretch for me, I wish I knew what I know now about all these risks and I hope to learn from this and not be so reckless in the future. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
3 Responses
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
If the head of your penis wasn't exposed, you weren't at risk.

That said, any of the tests you took 28 days or more post-exposure are conclusive, and negative.  Now you know that you are negative, and that sexually, you can only ever be exposed to HIV by having unprotected anal or vaginal penetration.

If you have questions about STDs, the STDs forum is the place to ask: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/STDs---STIs/show/98

But you are conclusively negative for HIV from this event.
Avatar universal
1. I second what my fellow poster above has  suggested you. If you were wearing a condom and the urethra was unexposed you had no risk.

2. Hypothetically, let's consider a scenario, the urethra was exposed and there was a possible HIV risk, a negative at 28 days post exposure was perfect. Very reassuring. Haven't seen a 28 days duo changing ahead.

3. Its important to understand how this test work to put your fears in to rest. The duo test is a P24 Ag / Ab test, for some one with a real exposure - The body starts producing detectable amount of protein called p24 approximately after 7-14 days post exposure. At that time if tested, the AG part of the test could be instrumental in detection.

About 7 days from the p24 production, the body starts producing detectable amount of antibody. Hence, at 28 days with a 7 day buffer these tests are considered conclusive. This test is rendered through 2 layers of detection with reasonable amount of days as buffer to rule out infection even for people with late AG/AB reactions. The test can be taken between 21-28 days post exposure. However is at best adjudication on 28 days.

Hope this helps you to put things behind and move on.

Good luck
Avatar universal
Thank you both for the great information I appreciate it, I will try to put this behind me and take it I don't need any further testing.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.