Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

PLz HELP

(before her just one partner) i had unprotected sex (may 12th )  with a female for like 3 mins then we stopped. at 2 weeks post exposure i was then treated for chlamydia which i caught from her. before knowing it was chlamydia i was put on bactrium which i took twice a day for 5 days then i stopped n took a 1g azthromycin after finding out it was chlamydia .

then i thought i should get a std test for herpes and syphlis and hiv at 4 weeks..which were all negative.

no fever that i kno of... how ever i did have a white tongue for 2/3 weeks, hives that would come and go ..1-3 a day very small for almost a week.., gassy stomach and would often pass gass. i went to test at 8 weeks for hiv and they said to come back becuase it was too early and wouldnt be covered by my insurance so soon. i have always had scaly skin on my legs n lower back that looks like the fish skin disease... but now it seems like its spreading... or my skin is just always like this and im over checking my self... after being infection how long would the average person develop xerosis.. or anything that would cause my skin to look cracked..

not sure if that what it is but im very paranoid  
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
No, nothing I could tell you about a rash, see a Dr.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
can i show you a picture of this rash on my back? i know you said its to late for symptoms but i have always had scaly skin but now its dark and look as if its spreading
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
what is the chances that my negative at 4 weeks be a false negative ?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes that probably is the reason.
Any negative test is a good test
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
my lymph nodes in my groin area are also swollen but i also found out i have bacteria in my urine so they now have me taking nitrofurantoin mono/mac ...

could this be the reason for my swollen nodes ?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
how accurate is my negative finger prick test at 4 weeks ? i went for any test at 8 weeks and the told me to wait
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If anything you might get a rash along with other symtpoms between 2-4 weeks.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Xerosis is not ARS symptom that occurs in people recently infected with HIV. Skin conditions are not common too. Just take DUO or Combo test anytime from now and you will know your status.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
after being infection how long would it take the average person to develop xerosis.. or any skin problems
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Do you have a question?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
the hiv test at 4 weeks was a finger prick test
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.