Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Please answer

I had oral sex with a friend of mine. A week later I noticed some rashes on my penis head . At about 22 days from the oral sex I took an antibody and antigen 24 test . Which came non reactive. As I was feeling tired n thought I had weight loss as I had no checked my weight since long . Also my mouth was little dry . My friend also did a test and was tested negative.  At around 32 days I repeated the hiv antibody and antigen 24 test and it still came negative.  Though there is a difference in my platelets and wbc count. They are still within  the reference  range but have fallen .
21 Responses
Avatar universal
You had no HIV risk.
Avatar universal
But because of the teeth hurting there could have been cuts what about that? The girl is a friend and she also did her test which came negative.
Avatar universal
My answer is not going to change
Avatar universal
So I should not worry at all ?
Avatar universal
Correct
Avatar universal
But sir inspire of test coming negative. The platlet count and wbc count was low . My doctor told me that there is no much importance between it and the cbc . My platlets have fallen but r widin desired range and same for wbc . Also i felt all these symptoms are more of from the anxiety and the mind and tthe worry has totally changed me as a person my eating habits and all.
Avatar universal
See your Dr, has nothing to do with HIV
Avatar universal
Ok as my rash has gone but weakness is there.  Also dr said that wbc and platelets come different in evry and i should not be worried.  I also took all the test urinary, hepatitis b , sphlys they all came normal
Avatar universal
You do not have an HIV concern.
Avatar universal
Okie thank you .cause I did most of test . Can't figure out reason for weakness
Avatar universal
Other then b 12 n vitamin  d deficiency
Avatar universal
I am really tensed . Got a relief when my test came negative and the girls too. But i am worried as i feel weak and platlets and wbc have fallen . Please if someone can give me a response
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Avatar universal
Ok means my test at 30th day can be considered conclusive ?
Avatar universal
Means, you never had an exposure and stop posting about it.
Avatar universal
Sorry this is my last post . Ok but reading the symptoms of hiv . I feel I am sick.  Other than the oral i have never had physical contact with someone i don't trust . And I have never fallen sick this way . The weakness stomach upset eye pain . The rashes have gone but urinating sometimes burns..
Avatar universal
Any reply ?
6207205 tn?1389773318
trust me , listen to teak, he has experience, if he tells you no HIV concern go ahead and move on
Avatar universal
Ok, I donno then what is happening to me . Showed it to 2 general opd they say it's cause of b 12 and vitamin d deficiency.  No clue what to do or where to go about
707563 tn?1626361905
Hi there -

If you were told it's a vitamin deficiency, you should follow up with your medical providers.

You may also want to check out our Vitamin D Community - http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Vitamin-D/show/1627 or our Vitamins and Minerals Community - http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Vitamins--Supplements/show/1206

As you have been told, you did not have an HIV risk from the encounter you describe.

Emily
Avatar universal
I am jus asking for reply to 1 question . Please atleast answer this then I will end the discussion .
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.