Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Please assess

Sir and ma'am please help with my question please. I shared drinking with person living with + status. I didnt thought of it before but then I remembered that he have small cut on his mouth and it was bled before. And I remembered also that I have a wound that is sonewhat big and was also bled sometimes. And then after one week, I started experiencing things. There is mild pain in throat, tender and painful lymp node area, headache sometimes also. I have not been able to relax and sleep properly since. Please sir and ma'am, help me assess my situation. Please please.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with.
You don't have any medical training so you should stop poking and irritating your lymph, then pretending that you diagnosed something..
8 Comments
If your throat hurts then see your doctor instead of trying to be one, because that won't work.
Hi. I'm sorry in advance for my question again and for posting again. I can't see my second question that's why I post again and I hope that is okay. I did CMIA Ag/Ab test on 22 days. How much accurate is this test? You said on your answer last time that sharing drinks is okay. How about if other person has cut in mouth which had bled and I also have wound in mouth that had bled sometimes? The nurse or plebotomist or pathologist in hospital said I still need to make sure. And a doctor also said that. Please assess my situation. Is 22 day test okay? Should I be concerned about this scenario? I hope you help me by answering my question.
You were told you had no risk.
Nothing changes even if both of you had blood in your mouth, ingesting infected fluid can't enable HIV transmission. Also, HIV can't infect once it is separated from it's host - outside of body. We can't do anymore "what-if" further.

If you had no risk, you had no window period to worry about. Hence, any time you take a test is going to be conclusively negative.
Thank you mike. Just to clarify, the situation I described actually happened and not a what if scenario. I apologize if I wasn't clear with my question and it seemed like I was just asking what if it happened. The other person did have a cut in his lip and I had  a wound in my molar area.

Also, the reason I followed up is because the nurse or plebotomist or pathologist said I should still make sure and test again and a doctor also said that if there's a bleed and a wound.

I don't mean to be pushy and I don't mean to keep asking questions repeteadly. I just really want clarity on this situation.
As stated above, you have no risk to worry about. You can't acquire the virus in the fashion you described. No testing necessary.
Even if I started having a scratchy feeling in my throat, some headaches, and mouth sores? I've started feeling these things starting on 24 days. Again, I apologize if I keep asking questions.  Please help assess my scenario.
ARS symptoms can't show up in your body because you never had a risk. Please go back and read each response provided to you thoroughly. We have repeatedly told you that you had no risk, we have also provided you a detailed explanation on why it is not a risk in the responses above. However, you have ignored every thing.

At this point we don't have any more information to provide you. This is an HIV prevention forum and you don't have a relevant concern. Your problem seems to be irrational fear and that can only be addressed by a counselor.
No one pays attention to symptom claims here because hiv doctors can`t diagnose from symptoms so all your examination of your body is a waste of time because you can`t diagnose from symptoms either if an hiv doc can't. Most people who write about symptoms here are like you - they have no risk so what they think are symptoms of hiv can't be hiv - and likely their symptoms are in their imagination or someone coughed on them and they got a sore throat but they won't believe it because they think they can diagnose hiv which in reality even a doctor can't do.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.