Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Please help Lancet risk...

Hi..
I hope someone can help me im very worried ..
I pricked my finger with a glucose softclix pen
that has a lancet.
I dont know the status of the person that used it before me
they used it three hours before me I think.
I soaked the nib with hot water and the inside cage but cant remember how well I cleaned it..
I then put a new needle on the end.
Also I was worried that any excess water could of dribbled down onto the needle.
Do you think I am at risk?
After four weeks Ive been having some strange symptoms
Thank you so much
22 Responses
Avatar universal
No risk a lancet is not a hollowcore needle.
186166 tn?1385262982
not sure i'm understanding this.

you state that you put a new lancet on...so does that mean that you did not reuse THE lancet that was already on there????

either way...this does not pose a risk for hiv.
Avatar universal
Thank you for writing back to me
that was very quick! I really appreciate it.
Would that be because there is not enough blood?
Also the symptoms I had at four weeks
Do you think it due to something else?
My symptoms:
Day1 Nausea and tiny vesicle type spots on ear
Day 2 Had to go the dentist in terrible pain..He gave me antibiotic for infection in tooth.
Day 3 Had to call Dr as in the middle of night got up with numb leg and felt dizzy
I have had nausea now for three weeks and it wont go away...

Thanks again!
Avatar universal
Thank you for quick reply!

Yes it was a new needle

The reason I was worried is that I soaked the
pen nib and the inside of glucose pen with water..
So I was thinking any diluted blood that may of been in pen
could of dribbled down the needle.
Or that the glucose pen nib could of still had blood on it.

x
186166 tn?1385262982
that would be because hiv is not transmitted through environmental surfaces...hiv cannot survive outside it's host.

see your doctor if you are having health problems...it's not hiv related.
Avatar universal
Do you think the the symptoms that im describing
sound like ars?
My symptoms:
Day1 Nausea and tiny vesicle type spots on ear
Day 2 Had to go the dentist in terrible pain..He gave me antibiotic for infection in tooth.
Day 3 Had to call Dr as in the middle of night got up with numb leg and felt dizzy
I have had nausea now for three weeks and it wont go away...
Also for the past few days my stomach has
been really sore and my stomach is gurgling all the time..
Ive had this for three weeks now...
It all started with the nausea then the abscess

Thanks again
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.