Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.3k Members
Avatar universal

Please help need an answer really stressed out

Hi pls help me work this problem out, I was given oral by a s/worker i was a bit drunk but never the less she put the condom for me then started, about half way through the condom rolled up but still covering the head she con.. at the end she went deep throat & some puke came out on my penis area. 2-3 days later penis discharge white to clear when 2 doc giving ant.. 5-6day later bad knee joint pains con.. with bad side & lower back pain following week pain in armpits, growing neck, diearrhea (lose stools) & for a week pain off & on for week with sore throat then 7 1/2 week later swollen lymph nobe under my ear with pain in the jaw area pls help these symptoms are real I asure you please I fell like im dying.
29 Responses
186166 tn?1385259382
nothing that you have described put you at risk for contracting HIV.  your symptoms are in no way related to infection and testing is not needed.
Avatar universal
Hi thanks for your reply for a moment I was ready to jump for joy, but the reallity of the symptoms penis discharge ? how did I get that, never had something like this before then a week later every hiv symptom, what if she was highly infected at the time, I have read everything about this trying to figure it out but to now avail, I am in real pain still with poking pains in my side back & running up my spine including rash & night sweets. It been almost 9 week now why is all this happening to me I thought I was being safe,
Please help me figure this out.    
186166 tn?1385259382
CONDOM PROTECTED ! !

see your dr if you are having health concerns...it's not hiv related and no one here can diagnose your medical problems.
Avatar universal
Lizzie I hear u but the symptoms relate to hiv, I never get sick now all of this, It can only mean hiv with condom got in somewhere on the shaft of penis is it possible
Avatar universal
See your doctor if you are concerned about your illness, it has nothing to do with HIV you never had a risk.
Avatar universal
Thanks Teak for your reply with regards to joint & muscle pains is it possible to have It for 7 week of & on but more on...
1508374 tn?1380808510
See your doctor. THIS IS NOT HIV.
Avatar universal
Ok teak what if in some way hiv got in via oral may be when removing the condom or may blood in puke look at my symptoms they are there & I have been to the doctor He says I should test in 3 month but I cannot wait that long i have family to answer to (wife) Please help.
Avatar universal
Your doctor is a quack and doesn't know what he's talking about. You never had an exposure.
Avatar universal
Then I must have gotten gonorrhea (penis discharge) so there is worry about hiv right...
Avatar universal
Please tell me what you think I will really appreciate it
1508374 tn?1380808510
I believe that from the incident you described you really dont have to think about HIV at all. You dont need a test for HIV . :)
186166 tn?1385259382
you have been assessed as not being at risk for contracting hiv.

time to move along...there is no use in us repeating ourselves
Avatar universal
Well now I got a rash red bloch under my skin left side it does itch
1508374 tn?1380808510
I think you should talk to a psychologist :)
Avatar universal
If I test now at 8 1/2 weeks will it be conclusive...
Avatar universal
YOU NEVER HAD A RISK!!!  NO TESTING NEEDED
Avatar universal
Hi guys I might seem a little off I know.. but here the thing I just found out she is hiv + u can understand the stress im under now.
Avatar universal
No, because every answer we give is assuming the other person is HIV positive.
Avatar universal
Thanks Teak I hope u right, I really appreciate it man, but because of symptoms that cozing me dout, im keeping away from my wife but this can't happen much longer,
will testing be conclusive by now 8 1/2 weeks u think. Please understand Im not afraid
much of hiv it the passing it on part that will kill me.  
Avatar universal
You can't pass anything you don't have or have a risk of contracting.
Avatar universal
Hi guys please help im getting quite sick now at 10 weeks bad side pains with chest pains felling very tied all the time very itchy skin all over, still have swolling under ear is it possible for ars to last so long, pls reply.
Avatar universal
Hi guy im back again it now almost 3 month and I have painful lymph nobes all over my body Im having a hard time even sitting as there is pain in the groin area & down my leg back & neck pains got an hiv test done at 10 week finger prick test neg should I test again now 3 months I dont know whats going on, is there another std that will cos these symptoms, please hep guys  
Avatar universal
See your doctor if you are concerned it has nothing to do with HIV.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.