Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

Please help on my situation as I'm extremely nervous

Hello Doc,

6 weeks ago, I have visited CSW and she have given me a blowjob without any protection and during this her vagina rubbed against my penis 3-4 times. I'm not wearing any condom during the entire process.

I got extremely nervous and went ahead to test for STI/HIV after 6 weeks and all the test came back Negative. Can I decide that I dont have any HIV/STD infection and move ahead with my life?

Or do I need any further testing on the mark of 12 weeks? Looking forward for your valuable comments.

regards,
Dump Fellow
1 Responses
370181 tn?1428180348
If there was no unprotected insertive vaginal sex, you had NO RISK for HIV.
Oral sex is not a risk for HIV but IS a risk for other STD's. You got tested and were negative. Yes, you can move on with your life.............no further testing is required.  
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.