Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Positive elisa Indeterminate western blot

Hi! I had protected anal intercourse with a sex worker me being the receptive and afterwards unprotected oral sex on January 23, 2019.
3 weeks later I have just a fever as a symptomp which I was given antibiotics for and it went way the next day, feeling unsure I had the next exams done:

POSITIVE elisa at 20 days with INDETERMINATE western blot showing only gp160 band reactive.
NEGATIVE antibody test at 22 days.
NEGATIVE elisa and p24 duo test at 23 days

I'm really confused with this results, could you help me clarify please? I really havent had any other symptom since the fever
2 Responses
Avatar universal
You have to wait 28 days for the elisa / duo so test then. Antibody needs 3 months.
3 Comments
Sorry I misread your post and see that you used a condom for the anal so you had zero risk. The sex worker knows this which is why a condom was used to protect them from clients, not the other way around. It is abnormal to test repeatedly for the same disease, so further testing will indicate hiv phobia.
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with.
People cough on your lips and door knobs so fever is to be expected at any time, and is not a reason to think you had hiv.
Thank you for you answer!
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
If you had protected intercourse you had no risk. You had no reason to test unless you had any other exposure that you haven't told us about?

Assuming this was your only expose as exactly stated, your antibody test was a False positive, which can happen at times.

Also, indeterminate Western blot means nothing. Technically, a Western Blot test detects antibodies to HIV-1, it includes core proteins - p17, p24, p55, envelope glyco-proteins - gp41, gp120, gp160 and polymerase proteins - p31, p51, p66.

Western blot test is not recommended as a stand alone alone as it has a 2% rate of false positives. It is advisable to be subordinated with EIA or IFA screening.

You did not have any risk for HIV transmission. Neither you are HIV positive or in process of sero-conversion. The anti-p24 is usually the first band to appear in a Positive Western blot test. Indeterminate result means that the test pattern does not meet the criteria for a positive result.You most likely had a technical error, your negative p24 at 23 days confirms that. Since in most cases of HIV contraction P24 antigen viral protein becomes detectable at approximately 10 days post exposure, peaks at 16 days or so and then remains at high level for 8 to 10 weeks post exposure.

For your own peace of mind only, you can take a final test at 28 days with a combi / Duo, it should be negative.
5 Comments
Thank you for your answer! So I shouldnt worry about the band gp160 being reactive?
Which of the 3 do you believe was your risk that requires a test?
Im sorry for insisting but then you would say further testing is pointless? Please
Yes it is not recommended since you don't have a risk from what you have  told us.
You didn't answer my question, which is why your questions are endless. Which of the 3 do you believe was your risk, because if none, then you are just worrying about your own science fiction theory - which is unrealistic for you to think that can become reality since you don't have any medical training.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.