Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Possible HIV exposure>?

8 days ago i had protected sex with a black escort. Just as we began i was fingering her vagina and performed cunnilingus. I then put on a condom and began intercourse, after we were done i pulled off the condom, fingered her vagina for a few moments and then with the hand i used to finger her, i masturbated till i was finished.

It seems unlikely but is there any way her vaginal fluid that was on my hand could cause HIV?

I was just getting over a cold when this happened. It appears like my sore throat is back but different now. I have a few muscle aches and i have since noticed 2 canker sores on my tongue, but they are gone already. It also feels like my throat is swelling up kind of. It feels strange when i turn my head I'm worried i caught something from her. It also burn's to pee and i have had a headache for 3 days.

1. Do i have a chance of catching HIV from the experience i described?

2. Is there any chance i could get symptoms this early?
5 Responses
Avatar universal
Burning while peeing is not an HIV symptom, but it could be something else so I would definitely get tested for all STI's, including HIV.  Now, you wore a condom and that prevents the passage of HIV tremendously. HIV can be found in vaginal fluid, but you had to have had a pretty decent sized cut on your hand to contract it.  Symptoms usually appear around the 10-14 day range, but that's not to say they could come earlier.  I do not believe you have HIV due to how small your risks were, but that doesn't mean you shouldn't test just to be on the safe side.  I think you should take a DUO test at 4 weeks, and that will be conclusive.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the quick reply. I will be taking a test as soon as i can!

I am totally freaking out.

I do not think i had any cuts on my hand.

But i was wondering if it was also a risk that i rubbed my penis with the hand that had vaginal juices on it.
Avatar universal
The virus dies very quickly after being exposed to air, so there's virtually no risk for that.
Avatar universal
I'm am sorry to carry on but i am really worried. Was what i did actually risky? Do i have a good chance of transmission? It doesn't seem like my lymph nodes are swollen, mostly the front of my neck feels swollen. My throat doesn't really even hurt. I do have diarrhea. Is there a significant chance i now have hiv? I could really use some reassurances. I am very worried.
Avatar universal
There is no real chance you have HIV.  You would know if your lymph nodes were really swollen.  They would feel like they about to pierce through your neck.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.