Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

Possible HIV infection - Due to frottage and possible penetration

Hello Everyone,

I am new to this site and I realized that everyone here in this forum are very knowledgeable and also helpful when it comes to issues and questions regarding HIV. I am afraid that I could possibly be infected due to my exposure as I am experiencing some of the symptoms right now. I have looked for similar cases in this forum and I did but it wasn't almost the same.

So here is my situation. I am a gay men (I am usually the bottom) and the person who I had s*x with is bisexual. On Wednesday, June 4, 2014. I met up with a friend I knew for a while and he then forced himself on me in the showers. He performed frottage (it was pretty rough) on me (his pen** is rubbing my a*us) and at some point I do feel a pressure on my anu* and he could possibly have penetrated me but even if he did it was brief (I did not feel as pain as I normally do maybe because he had performed anal oral sex on me and also fingered me). I then forced him to stop and he put a condom on and tried again but he failed as I was too tight. He then ejaculated on my back.

After the event, I asked him if he had been tested and he did reply me but in a very vague way and therefore I asked him again and he got angry. So therefore I believe that he had something to hide and had ignored me ever since. I have called and asked for opinions to start on PEP and I was offered by all of them and saying it was a LOW risk. The doctors/ health practitioners said I was at risk of infection but they would not recommend me taking PEP but it will be offered to me if I wanted to take it. I refused as the side effects could be very damaging and listening that it is a LOW risk and also after reading other articles on this forum I decided not to take them.

Fast forward to the future, it is almost a week now after I was potentially infected and I had been experiencing fever, swollen lymph nodes on the neck, occasional headache, muscle ache, and I have ulcers in my mouth. Could this possibly mean that I am infected? When should I get tested? I am scheduled for HIV testing 3 weeks from today at a rapid testing centre.

Please and thank you.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
There is no such thing as possible penetration.
Avatar universal
So if you remove that from the equation, I am not at risk right? Could you reconfirm me?
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your prompt response!  
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.