Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

Possible HIV infection, plus other symptoms

Okay, for one, I am getting a test done on February 3rd. My exposure was in late August. The night of said exposure I got a fever that lasted for two days. Six days later, I had diarrhea and general malaise that lasted two days, which I worry was seroconversion.  After that, all symptoms went away. It wasn't until late October that I started to feel odd again, for another short stint. I had a bout of lone nausea that caused my stomach to make very loud noises late at night, that lasted one weekend, with anal itching that lasted a little longer. In mid November, I started having a very weird type of insomnia, said insomnia wouldn't cause me any problems falling asleep, but, it would cause me to wake up every 2-3 hours, with no other symptoms accompanying these awakenings. This type of insomnia still persist. In mid December, I started having yellowish stool that lasted a month before returning to its normal brown color, it was accompanied by very mild constipation. Two other short lived symptoms I had were tingling in the hands and feet off and on for a few days and a nasty taste in my mouth late during two nights as I woke up. Neither of these symptoms have returned in any form. The only symptoms I have now are the insomnia and a mild white coat on my tongue with bumps, but centralized to the back of the tongue. I also had loss of appetite during mid December, which lasted a week. Now I am regularly hungry again. Could HIV cause any of this? Or would it be too soon for such damage to occur?
10 Responses
Avatar universal
Also, a friend claims my foot odor smells like alcohol. My shoes do smell awkward at times.
Avatar universal
Some of these could be HIV related. But whenever symptoms occur, they occur all at the same time.  Kind of like being hit by a truck, it's all simultaneous. Plus, ARS symptomms don't stretch out that far past exposure.  You were just sick is what it is.  
Avatar universal
Is six days early enough for ARS? And can HIV cause any of the other symptoms I mentioned? I know they're not ARS, but I am just curious. Like the yellow stool for example, is that malabsorption? And the insomnia, does it ever at any stage cause that? Sorry for all the pushy questions.
Avatar universal
No need to apologize.  I understand the anxiety.  Six days in some cases may be early enough, but they usually appear at 10-14 days.  My assumption is that your yellow stool probably is connected with something you have eaten.  HIV doesn't cause insomnia.  That can be natural.  But it can also very easily be anxiety.
Avatar universal
So, if it was caused by HIV damaging my immune system the symptoms wouldn't be going away then? I also had a loss of appetite for a week, now I am pretty hungry most of the time.
480448 tn?1426952138
What was your risk?
Avatar universal
During a phase of mine, I did anal that was unprotected.
Avatar universal
Unprotected anal is definitely the highest risk of behavior. I still do not think what you are going through is HIV because it is lasting so long.  But you should not wait so long to test.  I advise getting tested as soon as you can. I always advise seeing a doctor so that you can get a proper diagnosis.
Avatar universal
I am going to look into that. What do you think it could be? Have you ever heard of another similar in terms of symptoms and duration?
Avatar universal
Yeah, it's called anxiety. Your body is beginning to manifest the symptoms that you believe you have. It's turning the smallest of things into a problem because you want it to happen.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.