Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

Possible HIV seroconversion?

Hello,

I would like to know what people think of the possibility that the following is related to HIV:

About a year ago, I had a few protected, receptive anal sex sessions with transsexual sex workers in Amsterdam. None ever ejaculated, though one did use spit as a lubricant. Around 6-9 months ago, I had between 5 and 10 encounters with men that included giving oral sex, though none ever ejaculated in my mouth. For the past 4 months, I have been in a monogamous, heterosexual relationship with a woman who was tested for all STDs at the start of our relationship.

About 8 weeks ago, (~2.5 months after the start of the monogamous heterosexual relationship, and about 3-4 months after the last homosexual oral sex encounter), I had one night of severe diarrhea, which coincided with a yearly blood workup that showed very elevated liver enzymes (AST and ALT). I was retested about a week later, and the liver enzymes were back to normal. I also was tested for Hepatitis A, B (vaccinated), and C, all negative. I also received a Tetanus-Diphtheria-Pertussis-Polio booster shot that day.

A day or two later, I felt a twinge in my armpit. About four days after that, all of the lymph nodes in both armpits and up and down my shoulders felt inflamed. Since then, about 6 weeks ago, the lymph nodes in my armpits ache occasionally, and the lymph nodes in my neck often feel swollen. For about four weeks, I felt tired and feverish, though my temperature was always below normal temperature by a degree or two, not above. In the last few days, the feverish feelings have subsided, but my lymph nodes in my neck are still swollen.

I have read that this is not a normal side effect of the vaccine. I have also read that this doesn't fit the normal timeline for seroconversion sickness. I have had no rash, joint pain, or mouth sores. However, I am extremely scared and anxious that it could be HIV, and am very scared to get tested. I have used condoms exclusively in my current relationship. Does anyone think this could be HIV?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
There is no statistic that can determine if you have hiv, so the only answer will come if you do an HIV test. Any test is conclusive after 3 months and oral and protected sex are not a risk.
20620809 tn?1504366569
If your exposure was protected episodes of anal sex, you would not get HIV from that.  Your question is long, but all you need to know is that adults only get HIV from unprotected vaginal or anal sex or sharing of IV drug needles.  Your monogamous relationship is up to you whether you would consider your partner risky but most likely not.  I'd move on and stop analyzing.  
3 Comments
I read it too fast and thought you said unprotected, so go with Guitar's advice instead of mine.
Thanks for the taking the time to read it. Just one follow up question- do the symptoms and timeline sound like they could be HIV? Obviously one always jumps to the worst case scenario..
Why do you think you can have disease symptoms for a disease you can't have? That logic goes past jumping to the worst case scenario and leaps to the impossible.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.