Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.3k Members
Avatar universal

Possible Risk and Exposure

I had unprotected sex with a partner in March 1st of 2019. After we had sex her told me that he used to be an IV drug user.  I have also heard from friends that he may be bisexual.

I had a 4th generation duo test done April 7 2019 and it came back negative. My doctor said it was conclusive and that no further testing was needed.

Since then I have had a really bad herpes outbreak (never had one before, but was HSV 1 positive for years) Doctors have asked me if I am immunocompromised- and I am concerned that perhaps I am HIV positive.... As I know that can cause herpes outbreaks. I have ordered another test but am wondering how conclusive a test is at 38 days.  

Thanks for your help.
1 Responses
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your IV generation HIV test result at 38 days is not going to change ahead.

IV generation HIV tests are highly sensitive and would have picked up slightest of antibody or p24 ag, if you were positive from your exposure.

Your herpes outbreak has nothing to do with HIV.

Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.