Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Possible hiv rash

Hello everybody
I am now in the 7th week of my exposure ,at around end of 6th week I got a rash on the upper part of my chest  ,which I trimmed using the electric shaver/trimmer .....that part of the chest became red looking like hiv ars rash. And the rash was limited only the part which was trimmed .
Now after 2days 90 %of the rash /redness has disappeared ..now my specific questions are
1. Can ars rash appear after 6 weeks
2. Can ars disappear only after 2days or does it last long
3. Lastly can a body rash be the only symptom of acute hiv /ars
Waiting for the replies
Thanks
11 Responses
Avatar universal
1. it can but highly unlikely 2. it can 3.No
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.
Avatar universal
Thank u so much sir for the reply
But I have read that the ars rash usually lasts for a week to two
And one more clarification , That my rash was limited to the part of my chest which was trimmed , and I have read that the ars rash is localised , scattered
So could that be ars rash or folliculitous ...
Please reply
Avatar universal
I understand ur point sir
But I am very very worried coz of this rash
Avatar universal
Rash can be caused by many causes. But if you had no exposure how this rash can be caused by HIV?

Just relax and go on with your life.
Avatar universal
But sir what about the rash which appeared on my chest
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.