Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Possible symptoms of HIV

Hey guys, I posted an earlier post about some concerns, but figured id go into more detail to give a better picture of my situation:

I last had an hiv exam in 2008, since then I have had one sexual partner(unprotected sex 3 times). I have no reason to conclude she is in a high risk group such as bi-sexual or a drug user. About 2-3 months after the last encounter I had a very harsh surgery which involved breaking some bones and being out of action for over a month. During this time I remember having a sore throat( I thought it was from the tube the doctors used down my throat), and I remember running a fever for a while.
Fast forward 1 year: I have had persistent diarrhea for over 3-4 weeks, which I am constantly changing my diet to fit my weight lifting lifestyle and possibly using some supplements that cause diarrhea. I developed a non diffuse, uni-lateral rash on my left foot this weekend, and for the most part having been worried sick since that time. What do you think the chances are that I contracted the virus, and would I be showing symptoms such as these just 1 year post infection? I thought the virus went through an asymptomatic phase which is typically 8-10 years after ARS. Thanks for your attention!
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Lizzie answered you correctly.
Avatar universal
Thanks, I suppose the diarrhea has me the most confused
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.