Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Primary HIV Infection rash

Thank you for reading and answering this post. Exactly 1 month ago, I had unsave insertive oral sex with a prostitute for over 20 minuts. Since 1 week, I am having lasting sore throat and a "light" and non pruritic skin rash on back, breast and arms. No fever, no diarrhea, no fatigue, no vomits, nothing strange on mouth or genitals and no other symptoms, except may be for swollen lymph nodes (how to check them?). Syphilis, gonorrhea and Hepatitis tests are negative. It is too early for the HIV-test and I need to wait. But I am getting very anxious and it is killing me, so I would really appreciate some advise very much. The sore throat could be caused by inappropriate use of airconditioning at home (I really abused it the day before it started). I have read a lot about the HIV prymary symptoms and I still do not understand how does exactly look the HIV-caused maculopapular or erithematous rash. I will describe my "light" skin rash: the macules not confluent, red (not pink, not orange, not dark red. My skin is white, by the way), from 2 millimeters to 1 centimeter, they are all round, some of them develop a diminute aqueous pus bleb in their center (you can burst it) and they are much more visible at evening and when I sweat than in the morning when I wake up. Tactile sensitivity is only possible by the ones with the bleb. The exanthem (so called it my doctor, but unfortunately he did not know more), is symmetric. The macules loose their coloration while pressing with the finger next to them. Does my exanthem look like the Primary HIV Infection rash? Is it possible to have this rash without fever? Could my exanthem just be caused by my actual high-stress situation? And, for last, could somebody tell me how to find detailed pictures or descriptions of the Primary HIV Infection rash on the net? Thank you very much for your help and informations, thank you. Take care.
6 Responses
Avatar universal
if you had just oral sex.. then there is no risk..
the rash you describe are not hiv rash..
186166 tn?1385262982
hiv is NOT transmitted through oral sex.  if you are having health concerns...see your doctor...it's not hiv related.
Avatar universal
Thank you for your interest and good words!
Avatar universal
HIV CAN be transmitted by having unprotected oral sex, you have to use protection at  all times.
186166 tn?1385262982
WRONG.

hiv is not transmitted through oral sex
Avatar universal
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.