Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Protected anal sex

A few days I engaged in protected anal sex with another guy, I topped and bottomed as well. My question is concerning is there a risk of Hiv from this encounter if the condom indeed stayed intact and was not ripped at all. I checked the condom numerous times during the encounter. And also having the condom slide up a little on the shaft of the penis while performing anal sex a high risk is it possible for something to get through that route.
I need some reassurance of what kind of risk this places me at. And if testing is warranted.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
No risk, you had protected sex.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What about giving and receiving unprotected oral, I'm hearing different views sayings its low risk or no risk.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
by Emily_MHModerator,
And to clarify, it is this site's stance, based on studies and our own MedHelp experts (all of whom are world-renowned for their work in this field), that oral sex carries no risk for HIV.  
Emily
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks so much, I feel a lot at ease now
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.