Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Protected sex at asian massage parlor hiv risk?

I made the worst mistake of my life on july 14. I went to an asian massage parlor and had the first sex of my life. The lady put condom with her mouth after I was hard. She was on top of me for about 4 minutes and after I was done, she removed the condom with a tissue and wiped me with a wet towel. I was worried since then that I might get hiv.

I went a physician and got PEP and started using it from 60hours post the session. I got tests done at 10 days and tested negative for all Stds including hiv.

Am I at risk of hiv and since I started PEP at 60hours will it work for me?

Please help me. I’m worried I might have ruined my life.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
Risks for HIV are:
1)  Having unprotected, penetrative anal or vaginal sex, or
2)  Sharing intravenous needles.

NOTHING else you can think of is a risk for HIV.  There is no detail you could add to this event to make it a risk for HIV.  You don't need any testing and you absolutely do not need PEP since you had no risk.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Thanks for your response. I was worried about the hiv risk. Since its protected and followed the process I mentioned in my question, my test will come negative if I take it after 3 months given that this is my only sexual encounter I had in my whole life?
No risk=no disease=nothing to test for. Stop taking PEP for a disease you don't have because there are permanent risks from PEP. You must have been very anxious if the doctor gave you PEP just to get you out of his office.

It is abnormal to test for a disease you don't have, so it will indicate hiv phobia if you test again. If you are still worried then see a therapist to help you deal with your anxiety instead of wasting your time testing. There is no reason to live in agony for a long time and take medication that might harm you, just because you are anxious. The therapist can save you all that worrying so you can get back to a normal life.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
How in the earth did your doctor recommend you PEP for a total no risk scenario?

I choose not to believe your story, either you lied to your doctor about your exposure or you are just making this whole thing up here.
Helpful - 0
4 Comments
No. This happened and the physician did write PEP since I was worried. I have about 13 days left in the 28 day course.
If it did, you had no risk whatsoever. PEP wasn't required. You can't have a disease that you weren't exposed to.
I completed pep course on aug 13. 28 days of truvada and tivicay. The anxiety reduced a little now and I can sleep a bit at night. Still worried a bit because a week after finishing pep, on aug 19, my right thigh and knee started hurting when walking. Any idea why?
Also I forgot to add this detail. One week after the incident (i am uncircumcised), my foreskin and glans had redness. I tried clotrimazole and now when water comes in contact, its swelling. Can you tell me if its a symptom.
Avatar universal
I completed pep course on aug 13. 28 days of truvada and tivicay. The anxiety reduced a little now and I can sleep a bit at night. Still worried a bit because a week after finishing pep, on aug 19, my right thigh and knee started hurting when walking.
Also I forgot to add this detail. One week after the incident (i am uncircumcised), my foreskin and glans had redness. I tried clotrimazole and now when water comes in contact, its swelling but redness is still there.  Can you tell me if its a symptom.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Given the fact that you had no risk in the first place, then obviously no symptoms at this point have anything to do with HIV. Your health anxiety caused you to lie to your doctor to be prescribed a potentially toxic drug for an exposure that you didn't even have and now you're having totally unrelated issues that don't belong on this forum. I suggest you go see a doctor if you're not feeling well but none of this has anything to do with HIV.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
I concur with Chima7.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.