Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Question About HIV risk

Okay, So I was with an ex boyfriend and was having insertive intercourse and after things had finished I realized that the condom was broken. I have never had unprotected sex before and was just horrified. Because we were friends I asked him to get an HIV test the next day which came back as negative. The last time he said he had sex was two months prior and was with a condom. I was able to calm down after the negative test, but yesterday I woke up and have a bunch of swollen lymp nodes in my groin, neck and clavical. I havent felt sick or had night sweats or anything like that. Its been about two weeks since this all happened. Im just wondering should I have gotten PEP? What is my risk?
7 Responses
Avatar universal
I try found help in this website as you do and i Also Been reading much about hiv exposures and risk ? Are you a female or male !? Where are you come from and how many exposures you had ? Vaginsl sex or anal sex? Just i need more info to try give you my opinion !
Avatar universal
I am a gay male. Im from the united states. 1 exposure.
Avatar universal
Well anal sex Is Higher risk than vaginal in cdc stadustics the probability of get infected in a unprotected anal sex exposure Is 1 in 70 if if u are the receptive and 1 in 900 if you the insertive partner ! A hiv test 8 weeks after the exposure Is conclusive in my opinion and after What i read from many doctors in this website. Im in the same boat and i will test in this week
I wish you best luck. If your partner Been tested negative and Been used condom i think there Is no risk but just get tested.i never trusth people words just test are the best answer and the reality Is in the results the rest Is just posible or not. Look get a rna pcr at 3 weeks after exposure and it will be conclusive if you need more help read in the hiv prevention section there Is many questions from people nervious Whit a final answer from a doctor. You can get much information from there wish you best luck
370181 tn?1595629445
Yes, unfortunately it is too late for PEP.

I also don't know of any test that will give conclusive results the next day after an exposure.
No HIV test can detect HIV immediately after infection. If you think you’ve been exposed to HIV, talk to your health care provider as soon as possible.

The time between when a person gets HIV and when a test can accurately detect it is called the window period. The window period varies from person to person and also depends upon the type of HIV test.

Most HIV tests are antibody tests. Antibodies are produced by your immune system when you’re exposed to viruses like HIV or bacteria. HIV antibody tests look for these antibodies to HIV in your blood or oral fluid.
The soonest an antibody test will detect infection is 3 weeks. Most (approximately 97%), but not all, people will develop detectable antibodies within 3 to 12 weeks (21 to 84 days) of infection.

A combination, or fourth-generation, test looks for both HIV antibodies and antigens. Antigens are foreign substances that cause your immune system to activate. The antigen is part of the virus itself and is present during acute HIV infection (the phase of infection right after people are infected but before they develop antibodies to HIV).
Most, but not all people, will make enough antigens and antibodies for fourth-generation or combination tests to accurately detect infection 2 to 6 weeks (13 to 42 days) after infection.

A nucleic acid test (NAT) looks for HIV in the blood. It looks for the virus and not the antibodies to the virus. This test is very expensive and not routinely used for screening individuals unless they recently had a high-risk exposure or a possible exposure with early symptoms of HIV infection.
Most, but not all people, will have enough HIV in their blood for a nucleic acid test to detect infection 1 to 4 weeks (7 to 28 days) after infection.

Symptoms are NEVER used to diagnose HIV.

Since you are still within the window period for a NAT test, you should discuss this with your partner and an HIV Specialist.

Was this MSM anal sex? If your partner ALWAYS used a condom and if YOU have not engaged in risky sexual behavior, your outlook for a negative result looks good.

But my best advice is to speak with a specialist.
I wish you the very best outcome
RubyWitch

Avatar universal
thank you. Yes it was male to male. He tested the next day and tested negative.
Avatar universal
Oh I think there was a miscommunication, the next day test was to know his status at that point in time, not to see what happened from the night before.
370181 tn?1595629445
That makes sense because I was concerned you thought there was a test that would be conclusive the very next day.
RW
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.