Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

Rash = possible hiv ?

Hey everyone , this is in regarding about my rash which appeared after  3 weeks of having unprotected sex with a woman, at first there was alot of itchiness specially on my middle back and the place between my stomach and back in the middle , then after some time they became discoloured patches which itch sometime once a while. There were no symptopms like fever , sore throat , diarrhoea, nothing at all. Please help me as i am scared to death !!!
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Vaginal or anal?
Avatar universal
vaginal
3191940 tn?1447272317
COMMUNITY LEADER
Rashes related to HIV are NOT itchy.  You probably have some surface reaction to laundry or bath soap, or something you came in contact with.  It's definitely not related to HIV.

Just take an HIV test at least 4 weeks after your exposure to know for sure.  Symptoms don't tell you anything at all about your status.
Avatar universal
@curfewx thanks for your reply , can you tell me why after itchiness the brown spots appeared ?
1 Comments
No, I can't.  I'm not a dermatologist.  This is an HIV forum and since your rash isn't related to HIV, we can't guess what caused it or what the brown spots are.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.