Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

Rash on the neck

Hi,

I had an unprotected vaginal sex two weeks ago and I've developed some rash on both side of my neck two weeks after the exposure. The rash looks like: http://www.hivrashes.org/hiv-rashes-on-face.

However, from what I read, the HIV rash is supposed to generally spread. I only got some rashes (not too much) on my neck. I also have sore throat and slight diaherra, but no fever.

I am wondering whether this picture in the blog looks like typical ARS rash? I also read somewhere saying that fever is always accompanies with rash or sore throat, is it correct?

I know symptoms are meaningless, but please forgive the upset heart.

Thanks






5 Responses
Avatar universal
Just test at 6 weeks and again at 3 months when you will receive a conclusive result.In future play it safe and use protection.All the best.
Avatar universal
I had almost the same situation with you. No fever, but rash on the neck. I also have sore throat and slight diaherra (diarrhea).
But my exposure is oral sex and mutal masturbation, which I got my partner's sperm on my penis.
I am very worried as you are.
Avatar universal


I understand the importance of the test. But I want to know more about my symptoms. Could somebody shed some light?

Could Teak and Lizzie help?

Avatar universal
I,ll shed some light.Symptoms aren,t going to tell you anything about your Hiv status only an Hiv test at 3 months post-exposure will do that and you have already been told this.
Avatar universal
Thanks, appreciate your kindness. That's my fault to repeat the question.

However, may I ask another one?

I am wondering the correlation between Hiv and foreskin. Usually I always use condoms (except the one I mentioned). I'm sure the condom does not break. But I am uncircumcised and my foreskin is long. I always pull back the foreskin before putting on the condom. Sometimes during the sex, I lost my erection a little bit (penis softer, but not all erection loss), and the condom slipped down a little bit (not off).

Is there any risk for that kind of situation?

Cheers
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.