Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

Rash

HI, I had sex with a sex worker and I undergone Tridot test at 90 day's post exposure and the result was negative but in recent times I developed a rash on my stomach which is red in color and painful(it's like a stretch mark) and nowadays I am feeling as if my stomach is bulged having White colored dot's in my mouth and throat infections so are these symptoms of HIV. Do I need to test for HIV again.
2 Responses
Avatar universal
You didn't say if your sex was protected or not so I don't know if you had a real risk that required testing. But if you were tested at 3 months after this exposure and had no other exposures in between, then you are conclusively HIV-negative. It doesn't matter what other symptoms you are experiencing- even a rash. It does NOT mean HIV because you do not have it. If you are truly worried about your symptoms then see your doctor, but remember it is not HIV-related because you had a conclusive negative result. You're fine.
Avatar universal
You have a conclusive negative test result.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.