Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Rash

Can i consider rash symptom if I have little blotches on my forehead only, also I can barely see them if I do not close myself enough to the mirror.
Thank you very much.

5 Responses
Avatar universal
Could be the normal pigment of your skin. I have some "redder" areas on my face, arms etc. I'm quite pale, though.

Check with a dermatologist if it's bugging you.
Avatar universal
But my question is: can early symptom of HIV rash can look like this.
Avatar universal
No, Rash from HIV is usally always on the trunk of the body and it always comes with a fever and other sypmtoms and it lasts at least 3 days or more with fever
Avatar universal
Thanks, some doctor told me yesterday that even it isn't a rash, i have too small blotches, on my forehead and no pain, nothing.
Avatar universal
Rash from any systemic infection/disease will always normally come with other symptoms. Even if you had a fever with your rash that still does not point to HIV. Symptoms mean absolutely nothing. I've been tested negative out to 6 months and had pityriasis rosea all over my body, including my penis. I also had a slight sinus infection during/before this time and my lymph nodes were enlarged.

I've learned (the hard way) that symptoms aren't an indicator for anything.

Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.