Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53k Members
Avatar universal

Re-Used an already 2 times used diabetic testing lancet

Both my parents are diabetic. They tested their levels with Accu Chek Diabetes Kit with the same lancet. Foolishly I also used the same lancet. My mother(50) is the one who frequently checks her levels with it and she has used the same lancet many times before today. Could my father or me have contracted HIV or hepatitis?
8 Responses
Avatar universal
No risk for HIV through a lancet. Do you suspect your mother is HIV+ ?
Avatar universal
No she's not. And what about hepatitis B or C.
Avatar universal
No she's not. And what about hepatitis B or C.
Avatar universal
Then why ask about HIV... ???

Post your questions about hepatitis on its own forum please.
Avatar universal
Coz I thought I might have contracted HIV. And yeah, I've asked in the hepatitis forum but no reply yet. So I asked you. Sorry for that.
Avatar universal
It's OK. I'm sure someone will answer soon enough.
Anyway, you can't contract HIV from someone who doesn't have it. Good luck.
Avatar universal
Much obliged. Thankyou for your time and help.
Avatar universal
Hi Arjun ....i think you r frm India...hiv is not transfered in this way..
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.