Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Recurrent Mouth Ulcers

Dear Dr. HHH,

I read that recurrent mouth ulcers is one of the symptoms of people who are HIV positive. However, it seems that such symptom usually occurs in the late stage of HIV. I'm curious whether that could happen very soon, say 2-3 months after infected?

Also, I read from a Japanese national healthcare website that almost all patients failed to notice their ARS symptom, only very very few ones do. Is that statement valid? (certainly there are many people did not find out ARS, however, this sounds like 99% or even higher).

Thanks!
17 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
No that statement is mot correct. What was your possible exposure.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Wrong forum.Dr HHH is in the expert doctors forum and you have to pay to receive his advice.Half way down on this page on the right click on Experts.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi, Teak,

I don't think I have a risky situation (CSW, protected, even protected oral sex). But who knows whether I missed something or not?

Two months after the exposre, I started to have mouth ulcers, one by one. There have been like 4-5 ulcers till now. I knew I am a bit over-reacted. Just want to make sure these mouth ulcers have nothing to do with HIV. They are not ARS, and as to symptoms in HIV-positive patients, two months are too short, isn't it?

Regards,
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You never had a risk therefore the ulcers are not an issue.They are not ARS symptoms anyway.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks. Just cannot be that sure for what I did.

I know it is not ARS, but the question is whether this could be symptom after infected.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
HIV symptoms don't appear 2 months after exposure.Your sex was protected so there is no way you were ever exposed to HIV.It would be a good idea to move on from this.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks.

I think this is a useful information. Lots of articles and threads about ARS time range, few about HIV symptom timeline.

Somebody says HIV symptom starts to show at very late stage (1-4 years before AIDS), while some says there are symptom during the HIV asymptomatic stage (suck as mouth ulcers).

Probably we should shed more lights on this.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
It's because HIV has no specific symptoms.People have described flu like symptoms and hiv fevers as being symptoms that they experienced but it's to vague an issue to worry about.The reason is that symptoms won't diagnose HIV only testing will.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I understand that. But things like "Fever at the second day after exposure cannot be ARS fever" helps.

And just like what you said: "HIV symptoms don't appear 2 months after exposure." The symptom is non-specific, but the timeline might help to filter out some cases.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I agree.If someone had a high risk exposure and then at around 2 to 4 weeks had high fevers and body rash then that person would most likely be experiencing ARS symptoms and therefore would likely test positive on a test.The problem that doctors have is that alot of newly infected people never had any symptoms.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
"The problem that doctors have is that alot of newly infected people never had any symptoms." that sounds advocate for the Japanese statement, which Teak disagrees.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
It's true though,many HIV+ people don't have symptoms and are well for many years,then there are some that get symptoms.Everyones immune system is different.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Symptoms or the  lack of never diagnoses HIV. You never had an exposure.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Teak, call me fool.

I want to make it clear whether two months after the *possible* exposure (if there is) is too short for HIV-related mouth ulcers (not ARS) to show.

Is that correct?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I become worried with your answer...

"It's true though,many HIV+ people don't have symptoms and are well for many years,then there are some that get symptoms.Everyones immune system is different."

What if a person for example who does an oral sex.  What if he has an HIV and did not go testing and his body didn't show any symptoms. how many years can he detect that he has HIV?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Move along, you never had an exposure.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.