Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Red bumps

Good morning,

I have a question due mostly to my ignorance. For some time I had been pretty stressed avbout having contracted HIV, mostly becasue I a m very afraid of that disease, all my encounters where with safe, with condom, but the last one I had the lady got her period in the middle of our intercoursem this made me pretty afraid. So for like a little over a month I got so paranoid and stressed over it, because 3 weeks after that encounter I got a cold (sore thraot, runny nose, some productuve cough, no fever), so this got me anxious.

My anxiety level was so high I guess that I began to feel skin burning sensation in my upper back, neck, and sometimes in my arms. I could not notice any rash, according to the pictures I have seen, but noticed some red bumps.

Here goes, my question, I had around 12 - 15 red painless non ithcy red bumos on my upper back, and some really small light red bumps as well. they were on my upper back, and sides of my middle back. It has been about a moth since I saw them first, and still can see some marks of them, but they have gone most of them, also some new ones appeared, maybe 2 or 3, 3 of them appeared om one sied of my trunk.

My question is, can this be considered a rash? Could this be ARS related? I don ot know wether it is a rash or not, please help because my anxiety levels are going up again.

Kind regads and God Bless.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You had condom protected sex so you had no hiv risk therefore those symptoms are not ARS related and are due to some other condition.Your safe.
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
cant be ars related...you had condom PROTECTED sex.

even though she started her period...the head of your penis was still protected, keeping you in a NO RISK situation.

kudos for using condoms ! ! !
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the quick reply. Just wondering, those bumps can be considered a RASH or not? I am not really sure about it, I have seen several pictures of rash and it does not resemble it, but was wondering. I wish I could send a picture so you could see but I do not find a way to do so.

Regards
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Whether its a rash or not it makes no difference because the fact is that you never had an hiv risk so therefore that rash or bumps is not related to hiv at all.You can relax,your safe.You will probably notice in time that it will disappear completely.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.