Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Risk Assessment

Good Morning,

I am starting to freak out about an exposure I just had. I was on the recieving and giving end of anal sex with a guy I have had oral with before. He is very promisquious, but told me today he was tested the other day and is negative. He was in me for a few minutes with a condom on, with no ejaculation. I was in him for a few minutes with a condom also with no ejaculation.

I am fearful that the condom may have ripped while he was in me. I saw him take it off, but couldnt see up close. I am really freaked out right now.

What is my risk here?

13 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1519393 tn?1306802108
Don't freak yourself out, as long as you seen him taking the condom off it was protected sex otherwise you wouldn't have seen much of anything of a condom left to be taken off...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
All,

It is now about 9 days after this event, and I woke up with a very scratchy throat. Is this the begining of ARS???
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I forgot to mention, my partner tested negative on 5/20, and this exposure was on 5/22. Is that reasuring?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You didn't have a risk.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I trust he had the test done, but what are the chances he was in the window period when he had the test done??
Helpful - 0
1519393 tn?1306802108
If he was concerned enough to get tested and he was safe when it came to having sex, it sounds like you really shouldn't worry
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
This is biggest reason i hate being gay. I feel that I am inevitably going to end up with this disease.
Helpful - 0
1519393 tn?1306802108
You will not as long as you use protection while having anal sex, gay or straight doesn't matter !
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have had a productive cough the last few days. Could this be the start of ars?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Is a stuffy nose and nasal drainage an ars symptom?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Read what you have been told about your risk.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
NO,classic ARS symptoms are very high fever,very sore throat and rash on trunk-torso and limbs.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.