Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Risk of hiv transmission

I had unprotected vaginal intercourse with an African prostitute maybe for six seconds. I am a heterosexual male and I've had no symptoms. Maybe a sore throat but not bad. What is the risk of contracting HIV virus?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
A one time, unprotected vaginal sex exposure is very LOW risk. The statistic is less than 1 percent of transmission. I would not suspect you got HIV but do test at 28 days or beyond with a 4th generation DUO test.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Each situation is different, so statistics aren't guaranteed to work for everyone - especially if the other person is negative. Having unprotected vaginal with a sw is not a good game plan though.
The shorter the time of exposure makes less risk than a longer time. If you are concerned, then take a duo test after a month or any other test after 3. Avoid checking for symptoms, because they can't prove ANYTHING, and constant checking will make you more worried. Good luck with your decision.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.