Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

Risk of multiple escort exposure (all protected) . How high are the odds

Hi. Im male 26. Have been active with csw for the last 3 years with about 60-70 exposure each year. Every exposure was protected with condom. But i have rash recently. I'm wondering was it because i starting gym or was it hiv symptoms.
Any answer will be appreciated. Thank you
3 Responses
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
As an adult, the only risks for HIV are:
1) having unprotected, penetrative vaginal or anal sex, or
2) sharing IV drug needles with other IV drug users.

If all of your encounters were protected, you have no risk for HIV.  Please note that you may still be at risk for other STDs and herpes, but not HIV.
6 Comments
I see. Thank you for educating me. Im sure the condom never broke since i always check the cum afterwards. lol. But this kind rash had never happened before. It is so blotchy and flat, so i Kinda scared about it. And i feel so lethargic as well. I felt like earthquake effect while doing yoga this morning since i lacked of sleep last night. Or maybe it has something to do with this rashes..

Csw is escorts from 3 stars hotel or massage parlor by the way.

Thanks Curfew
If a condom fails it is a large rip down the seam and hangs in tatters so that didn't happen, and it is unnecessary to check afterwards as you have been doing.  You are focusing on irrelevant details but need to read Curfew advice instead. See doc if you really think you have a skin problem but it isn't HIV and you are wasting your time fixating on it as if it was the cause of all symptoms.
thank you very much man.
man, my rash didnt go away after 2 days, in fact it worsen or got better according to the temperature. here is the image.. i  know you cannot give solid assesment with picture, but considering my number of exposure was so many in history of hiv transmission, what is my risk. sex alyways protected... here is the link to my rash picture ... https://ibb.co/eZ9NJ8 (i strated gym recently as well)

thanks man
Help, anyone?
You probably feel lethargic from lack of sleep. Also you had no risk. We assess HIV by risk not by symptoms and you had no risk so rhe rash is definitely unrelated.
Avatar universal
There's nothing more that can be said. You had no risk for HIV. Ergo, your rash is obviously not related. Go see a dermatologist. Quit using scented soap and detergent. This has nothing to do with HIV because you had protected sex, which is NOT a risk for HIV.
2 Comments
last thing, the csw i mentioned above all of them are  different person, is that affecting your assessment? thank you.
No.  It doesn't matter if it was 1 person, 100 people, or 1,000 people.  The risk is still zero.
Avatar universal
You're not at risk for HIV. Keep using condoms and you won't have to worry.

Your rash is probably from the gym. Probably a sweat rash.
3 Comments
I decided to test today. Since i experienced cold and flu like symptoms. Wish me luck. I hope this will give me peace of mind and things worth sharing with you guys
You are the only one who doesn't know you can't have hIV, so you should see a therapist to try to deal with your anxiety, instead of wasting your life all this time worrying over something that can't happen and going to chat forums hoping you will stop worrying. You don't need any luck, just need a therapist.
yup, thanks, came back negative. numerous exposure as long as condom used correctly posses zero risk just like you said
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.