Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

Shared a few kisses with a deep cut on the lip now im extreemly nervous

Hi Everyone

In March 2018 i shared a kiss with 3 different people all lasting a long period of time,one of them i shared a week before the other 2 and my cut was approximately 2days old the following weekend it was starting to heal however it kind of turned into a sore and develop a dry layer on top which i found to be disgusting and i scrapt it off that same day later i happened to kiss 2 guys of which 1 of them i had protected sex with...now almost 3months later im starting to experience hiv like symptoms it started with chills and very light night sweats in between my legs and abit on my back about a month ago which i ignored they stopped but the chills did not and now they are back i still have chills and night sweats only inbetween my legs i also experienced an extreemly dry throat,a rash on my buttocks which lasted just a day although i believe it was caused by mosture,tonsils which went away after two days followed by 1 painful red dot on my tongue and the pimples on the back of my tongue were slightly swollen on the right side and then yesterday i noticed 1 small lump at the back of my ear which is not painful and is motionless...im not experiencing any caughing,mucus or sneezing,im extreemly worried as these symptoms might be those of the Hiv virus but i plan to get tested later this month...please help what could it be?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
You had no risk and any HIV test would be a waste of time. Your symptoms are likely in your imagination from fear.
HIV is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.
Only adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex
3. sharing needles that you inject with. These 3 are all you need to know to protect yourself against HIV. Your situation is a long way from any of these 3.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. The above HIV science is 40 years old and very well established so there is no detail that you can add that will make any of your encounter a risk for HIV.  No one in 40 years of HIV history got HIV from the situation you are concerned about so it is unlikely that it will happen in the next 40 of your lifetime either.
2 Comments
Thank u very much for your response i am at ease now
Hi AnxiousNoMore

May i please just ask a few questions from u...can ARS symptoms come and go in a matter of days?when my illness 1st started i developed sore tonsils and they went away after 2days however they came back last night and when i woke up this morning they were nomore aswell as my rash which appeard on my buttocks at the beginning of my illness right now a couple of days later i noticed a rash under my left boob but i have had it b4 sometime last year please help
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.