Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should I worry about a shaving bump not covered by Condom?

I went to a sex worker today and had sex with her. I wore a condom, but the condom did not cover the base of my shaft. I think I had hair follicle infection or hair pull which is why there was a reddish bump. I am not sure if the condom covered that bump or partly covered it.

Do you think if vaginal fluids came in contact with it there is any risk? I came home and shaved a little and clicked photos but it does not look like broken skin and when I touch it, it does not burn or pain. So it's not broken skin. I have attached a photo with this email. Please help me and advice me. Do I need to worry?

I asked the sex worker. She said she is clean and gets tested regularly. I also asked her if she would have sex with me without a condom next week. She said she would only if I have blood test and show her reports that I am clean and don't have any STD or HIV. I am clean and don't have any STD or HIV. I had tested two months back. I asked her if she would have sex with me without condom to check if she is clean. So the way she told me to get tested and show her a report makes me believe that she is clean and has no diseases.

The Bump was not bleeding, after sex, only after washing with water and soap it looked a bit reddish and a bit sore, but no blood, also came home and took some pics of the skin area, I dont think it looks like a broken skin.  Please let me know what do you think?

http://imgur.com/HMPGQTs
http://imgur.com/Z01nIZB
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
All you experts were right.......There was no risk and I did HIV Test P24 Antigen HIV DUO COMBO TEST and it came back negative or non reactive. I thank you all very much for your advice.....Have a wonderful day. Thank You very much.
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
What do other experts think?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
NO RISK.  A wound would have to be open and bleeding - a small cut or scrape doesn't matter.  It would need to be a wound that required medical attention, like stitches.  NO ONE gets HIV this way.  You had zero risk.
Avatar universal
Spoke to the doctor too he said the photos dont look like an open cut.....Please share your views friends.....
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I never look at photos or symptoms because they are ALWAYS irrelevant which you would discover if you read my advice.
Avatar universal
Thank you very much anxious
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
HIV can only be transmitted into certain body parts and in your case only the head of your penis needs to be covered. You had zero risk, and it doesn't matter if the follicle was bleeding.

HIV is instantly inactivated in air so outside the vagina it is a waste of time trying to soap disinfect yourself because the virus can't infect.
You can check the std forum for info on that though, since a condom doesn't protect against all std.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
The follicle was not bleeding.....Did you see the photos? It looked like a reddish bump which got irritated after the act....I asked that prostitute about her status, she said she is clean.....
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.