Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.1k Members
Avatar universal

Signs

Hi, Can swollen nodes in armpits and groin and hives that come and go on my chest a sign of HIV. This is 2 years after my last unprotected sexual encounter.

Thanks
8 Responses
Avatar universal
NO.
Avatar universal
Even if they have been occuring on and off for the past year?
Would hives not be a sign of HIV so late then Teak?
186166 tn?1385262982
if you have had unprotected sex or shared iv drug works and have not tested...then you should do so.  testing is the only way to know one's status.
Avatar universal
I know that LOizzie but are these symptoms specific of HIV?
186166 tn?1385262982
if you know that then TEST ! ! ! ! !  symptoms or lack thereof do not diagnose hiv.
Avatar universal
So you dont agree with Team then Lizzie?
Avatar universal
So you dont agree with teak then Lizzie???
Avatar universal
Your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV, as well as symptoms tell you nothing about your status as told above.

If you are thinking about HIV, test for an answer, Just because your symptoms are not due to HIV, DOES NOT mean you do not have HIV.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.