Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

Sliding Penis inside Labia Majora but no penetration of Vagina - risk of HIV?

Hello - Thank you for everyone’s feedback on here. This is a great resource. I had a recent encounter that is freaking me out a bit. Hoping you can provide some guidance.

Seven days ago I had an erotic massage. We were both fully nude and she was sitting on my waist/thighs with my penis in front of her fully erect. She moved her body to grind her vagina/groin up and down my penis shaft a few times then reached down and spread her outer labia open to wrap around the base of my penis as she continued to slide. (Think of a wiener in a hot dog bun). This grinding was brief - 2-3 seconds - and my penis head was not enveloped by her labia or in danger of penetrating her vagina. I don’t even think it touched her clitoris. Grinding was mainly limited to my penis shaft.

I see a lot of posts on grinding, genital apposition, and frottage but not sure if the enveloping of the penis shaft by the outer labia fits under that.

Some last details: No condoms, I am uncircumcised, and she felt slightly wet though I am unsure how much due to massage oil being used (I did stick my fingers into her vagina).

Can you advise if I need to be concerned at all for HIV and what my risks are for herpes or HPV?

Thank you in advance
1 Responses
Avatar universal
To clarify this was an erotic masseuse. Not someone I knew beforehand. I have no idea what her HIV/STD status is.
6 Comments
Only the head needs protection and since it didn't penetrate, then it wasn't at risk. The sex worker knows that so that is why she didn't use a condom. No risk=no need to test.
Thank you. Maybe I am getting too deep into the weeds here but based on your response would you consider my penis shaft as “penetrating” her vagina? I didn’t think there was any penetration at all.
As I tried to explain, the shaft is irrelevant, otherwise most people would get it because condoms slide up sometimes yet no one gets HIV when the head is covered.
, or when someone has cuts on the shaft or pubic area from shaving.
Thanks that makes sense. A follow up theoretical question then to make sure I understand correctly. If the penis head rubs against the vagina say inside the labia, clitoris and vagina opening but does not penetrate is there still a risk of HIV transmission?
It is effectively dead in air so can't infect unless there is penetration which you were a long ways from. Only sex risks are penetrating vaginal or anal.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.