Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Stressed out being exposed to STD

3 weeks ago I had a exposure while on a nuru massage. The lady rubbed her vagina on penis and came in contact with the vaginal fluid. I am not sure if the penis had slipped in. Now I am having swollen lymph nodes in neck and grion for past 3days. A week and a half after exposure I had night sweats and chills so my doctor suggested STD screening and it came back negative. I am stressed and freaking out now.. Is swollen lymph node a ARS symptoms, I don't have a fever.
1 Responses
20620809 tn?1504362969
Intercourse is hard to miss and only unprotected vaginal or anal intercourse results in possible transmission of HIV.  Touching the area with your penis or getting vaginal secretions on your penis outside the vagina is not going to transmit HIV.  Symptoms are not used to diagnose HIV.  Ever.  

So, you didn't have intercourse, vaginal or anal and you didn't share IV drug needles.  So, you do not need to worry about HIV.
1 Comments
Thanks for replying.. I know that the chance if getting hiv is 1 in 1000 if the penis has slipped in but I have my tonsils lymph node been bulged for a week now should I be concerned about it.. do you think I should talk to my doctor about it?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.