Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Swollen lymph node under left armpit

Please help me .

2020 i did a mistake with a hiv poz sw . it was open mouth kissing (i had canker sore upper lips) and fingered her with same finger i rub my eyes stupidly because had lot of vaginal secretion on my finger. Now I’m freaking out , after two years i found swollen lymph node under left armpit now i can’t sleep i lose my appetite.
What is my risk
1.Does rubbing eyes with vaginal fluid risky ?
2.kissing with canker sore if she has bleeding gum or sore
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
You had zero risk. The only risks for HIV are to have unprotected vaginal or anal sex or share IV needles to inject drugs. Air and saliva inactivate the virus. Kissing is no risk even if she is bleeding with a sore and rubbing eye with vaginal fluid is no risk as air is involved. Absolutely no risk, no worry and no need to test.
Helpful - 0
8 Comments
And I see the title of your post is trying to place blame for other things you are noticing (probably because you are hyper aware due to anxiety) things on your body. NO, these are not due to HIV because if you never had a risk for HIV, you can't get hiv and therefore, hiv is not the cause of ANYTHING you are experiencing.
Thank you so much for quick response.
My worries got worst when i noticed the lymph node beneath my underarm and its painless, do lymph node swell after two year of exposure?
This exposure was two years ago and you still worry about it? Needless. It was never and is never a risk (whether it happened today or 2 years ago). I can't keep answering the same question. If you never had a risk, then obviously nothing you think you are experiencing such as a lymph node is due to hiv. No risk. Period.
Please don’t feel bad, you have been answering many questions everyday, please reread my title she is hiv positive that’s why I’m panic otherwise i would have never been here
This is the last time I'll respond as I'm a volunteer and I"m just repeating myself. This is not an anxiety forum. This is an HIV forum and you can NOT get HIV from what you describe (even if the other person is HIV positive). I read your title and that's why I referenced that those things have nothing to do with HIV as you had no risk for getting hiv from what you say happened. Your anxiety and panic and fear do NOT make something a risk when it is not. This will be the last time I say it, no risk.
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (mouth, fluids,  maybe blood, eyes, maybe cuts etc.) You will be happy to learn that you had no risk, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal with a penis, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv - there are ONLY 3 ways to get hiv. Note that 2 of them require a penis and the third requires a hollow injecting shared needle - there are no OTHER ways to get hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
Hiv is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the WORST that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life.
No one got hiv from what you did during 40 years of hiv history and no one will get it in the next 40 years of your life either.  You can do what you did any time and be safe from hiv.
The other person's status is irrelevant when you have no exposure to live virus.
You have no medical training and likely don't know what lymph is supposed to feel like so shouldn't be making up a diagnosis of the only disease you can think of. See doc, for all you know it might be cancer --- but it sure has nothing to do with an hiv disease you don't have!
Researchers never thought you could get hiv from kissing so you are 40 years behind the times thinking otherwise.
Thank you so much for your reply . I recall that day
I had fresh canker sore and sore throat at that time
Hmmm, you don't read anything we post and just keep repeating the same irrelevant sore and throat post.  
  Since you didn't answer the QUESTION I'll do it for you. Answer> No there wasn't a penis in my anus and she didn't inject me with a hollow needle during the kiss so I had zero risk and have been wasting my own time thinking I got hiv.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.